History

MISC Timeline

Below is a general and approximate history of our student council over the years. Were you involved in our student council history? Were you a President of the council? Have anything to add? Notice anything that should be corrected? Please let us know!

Current Council

2017-2018

Executive

President: Amber Shortell
Vice President: Coming Soon
Secretary: Coming Soon
Treasurer: Coming Soon
Webmaster: Jaisie Sin

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Officer (Upper Year): Lily Yuxi Ren
Academic Affairs Officer (First Year): Coming Soon
Professional Development Co-Chair (Upper Year): Sharly Chan
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Coming Soon
Social Committee Co-Chair: Clara Luca
Social Committee Co-Chair: Charlotte Kidd

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Angela Wang
MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Evelyn Feldman
Admissions Committee Representative: Coming Soon
Faculty Council Representatives:

Coming Soon

Graduate Student Union Representative (VP): Coming Soon
Graduate Student Union Representative: Lauren Ash
Graduate Student Union Representative: Coming Soon
Student Tech Fund Representative (Upper Year): Alice Norton Bell
Student Tech Fund Representative (Upper Year): Coming Soon
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Coming Soon
Life and Times Committee Representative: Clara Luca
Programs Committee Representative (Upper Year): Lily Yuxi Ren
Programs Committee Representative (First Year): Coming Soon
Committee on Standing Representative: Lily Yuxi Ren

Previous Councils

2016-2017

Executive

President: Chelsea Misquith
Vice President: Ken Kongkatong
Secretary: Sari Gutman
Treasurer: Tristan Smyth
Webmaster: Duncan Broom

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Co-Chair (Upper Year): Stephanie Abba
Academic Affairs Co-Chair (First Year): Lily Yuxi Ren
Professional Development Co-Chair (Upper Year): Jake Miller
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Sharly Chan
Social Committee Co-Chair: Ronit Barenboim
Social Committee Co-Chair: Eden Rusnell

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Curtis Frederick
MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Curtis Frederick
Admissions Committee Representative: Teodora Naydenova
Faculty Council Representatives:

Chelsea Misquith
Ken Kongkatong
Lily Yuxi Ren
Tristan Smyth
Sari Gutman
Ronit Barenboim
Evelyn Feldman
Laura Marchiori
Shauna Nandkissore
Angela Wang
Jaisie Sin
Bridget Collings
Clara Luca

Graduate Student Union Representative (VP): Ken Kongkatong
Graduate Student Union Representative: Stefan Lazov
Graduate Student Union Representative: Lauren Ash
Student Tech Fund Representative (Upper Year): Danielle Klein
Student Tech Fund Representative (Upper Year): Tristan Smyth
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Jaisie Sin
Life and Times Committee Representative: Amber Shortell
Programs Committee Representative (Upper Year): Stephanie Abba
Programs Committee Representative (First Year): Lily Yuxi Ren
Committee on Standing Representative: Stephanie Abba

2015-2016

Executive

President: Christopher Hogendoorn
Vice President: Chelsea Misquith
Secretary: Karen Lees
Treasurer: Julia King
Webmaster: Caeleigh Moffat

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Chair: Lilian Rigling
Professional Development Co-Chair (Second Year): Julia King
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Shevaun Ruby
Social Committee Co-Chair: Lilian Rigling
Social Committee Co-Chair: Emily Deere
Merchandise Committee Chair: Paniz (Penney) Pakravan

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Mia Clarkson
MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Nikita Johnston
Admissions Committee Representative: David Mason
Faculty Council Representatives:

Christopher Hogendoorn
Emily Deere
Danielle Klein
Shevaun Ruby
Rotem Anna Diamant
Sari Gutman
Ling Lam
Victoria Hawkins

Graduate Student Union Representative (VP): Chelsea Misquith
Graduate Student Union Representative: Ling Lam
Graduate Student Union Representative: Tristan Smyth
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Dawn Walker
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Nuree Lee
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Bertha Chan
Information Services Representative: Stephanie Abba
Information Services Representative: Sophia Kesik
Life and Times Committee Representative: Keltie Laidlaw
Programs Committee Representative (Second Year): David Mason
Programs Committee Representative (First Year): Rotem Anna Diamant
Committee on Standing Representative: Nicole Kuiper

2014-2015

Executive

President: Hilary Barlow
Vice President: Christopher Hogendoorn
Secretary: Jessie Wionzek
Treasurer: Lucy Szczesniak
Webmaster: Mari Vihuri

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Chair: Carolyn Dineen
Professional Development Co-Chair (Second Year): Jessie Wionzek
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Julia King
Social Committee Co-Chair: Leah Strudwick
Social Committee Co-Chair: Hannah Saunders
Merchandise Committee Chair: Mehreen Athar

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Catherine Lamoureux
MISC-MUSSA Liaison: Haleigh Fox
Admissions Committee Representative: Karen Lees
Faculty Council Representatives:

Hilary Barlow
Carolyn Dineen
Amanda Chernawski
Janel Cheng
Katrina Cohen-Palacios
Maya Cruz
Stephanie Abba
Peymon Montazeri
Calvin Tennakoon
Julia King

Graduate Student Union Representative (VP): Christopher Hogendoorn
Graduate Student Union Representative: Lilly Rigling
Graduate Student Union Representative: Karen Lees
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Akash Venkat
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Junoh Kim
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Nuree Lee
Information Services Representative: Janel Cheng
Information Services Representative: Junoh Kim
Life and Times Committee Representative: Amanda Chernawski
Programs Committee Representative (Second Year): Catherine Lamoureux
Programs Committee Representative (First Year): Calvin Tennakoon
Committee on Standing Representative: Diana Kulpa

2013-2014

Executive

President: Octavio Escalante Menchaca
Vice President: Hilary Barlow
Secretary: Laura DeVouge
Treasurer: Laura Chuang
Webmaster: Hannah Loshak

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Chair: Alia Ahmad
Professional Development Co-Chair (Second Year): Kim Pham
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Jessie Wionzek
Social Committee Co-Chair: Jessica Samuels
Social Committee Co-Chair: Mary Gu
Merchandise Committee Chair: Gillian Eguaraz

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Catherine Lamoureux
MISC-MSGSA Liaison: Sanja Ljaskevic
Admissions Committee Representative: Kyra Folk-Farber
Faculty Council Representatives (13):

Octavio Escalante Menchaca
Amanda Chernawski
Laura Chuang
Kyra Folk-Farber
Matthew Gertler
Karolina Grzeszczuk
Hannah Loshak
George Raine
Ned Struthers
Lucy Szczesniak

Graduate Student Union Representative: Sean Hayes
Graduate Student Union Representative: Hilary Barlow
Graduate Student Union Representative: Lucy Szczesniak
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Mari Vihuri (April-July 2013, January-April 2014)
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Ned Struthers (April-December 2013)
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Laura DeVouge (August 2013-April 2014)
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Akash Venkat
Information Services Representative: Ned Struthers
Information Services Representative: Laura Chuang
Life and Times Committee Representative: Jessica Samuels
Programs Committee Representative (Second Year): Brooke Windsor
Programs Committee Representative (First Year): Jessie Wionzek
Committee on Standing Representative: George Raine

2012-2013

Executive

President: Jessica Gallinger
Vice President: Laura Chuang
Secretary: Alexandra Kwan
Treasurer: Sanjin Kuduzovic
Webmaster: Mari Vihuri

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Chair: Allison Moore
Professional Development Co-Chair (Second Year): Pam Murray
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Kim Pham
Social Committee Co-Chair: Ashley Bodiguel
Social Committee Co-Chair: Darrell Joyce
Merchandise Committee Chair: Nonna Volodina

Representatives

Alumni Association Representative: Brooke Gardhouse
MISC-MSGSA Liaison: Katrina Cohen-Palacios
Admissions Committee Representative: Wendy Traas
Faculty Council Representatives (13):

Jessica Gallinger
Laura Chuang
Kate Restivo
Laura Sorbara
Sarah-Anne de Groot
Melody Tacit
Ramona Sansait
Gillian Eguaras
Mari Vihuri
Alexandra Kwan
Ned Struthers
Kim Pham
Katrina Cohen-Palacios

Graduate Student Union Representative: Jessica Gallinger
Graduate Student Union Representative: Laura Chuang
Graduate Student Union Representative: Ned Struthers
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Emily Porta
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): David Jorjani
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Octavio Escalante Menchaca
Information Services Representative: Mari Vihuri
Information Services Representative: Emily Porta
Life and Times Committee Representative: Daniela Cancilla
Programs Committee Representative: Sanjin Kuduzovic
Committee on Standing Representative: Simren Singh

2011-2012

Executive

President: Victoria Baranow
Vice-President: Jessica Gallinger
Secretary: Shawna Delgaty
Treasurer: Sara Allain
Webmaster: Vacant

Committee Chairs

Academic Affairs Chair: Melissa Bell
Professional Development Co-Chair (Second Year): Heather Buchansky
Professional Development Co-Chair (First Year): Pam Murray
Social Committee Co-Chair: Lindsay Gibb
Social Committee Co-Chair: Koren Siddles
Merchandise Committee Chair: Coralee Leroux

Representatives

Alumni Associations Representative: Valerie Stevens
MISC-MSGSA Liaison: Amy Weir
Admissions Committee Representative: Lindsay Timmins
Faculty Council Representatives (12):

Victoria Baranow
Katie Cuyler
Sarah-Anne de Groot
Shawna Delgaty
Fatima Elzaibak
Adam Fox
Jessica Gallinger
David Jorjani
Sanjin Kuduzovic
Pam Murray
Amy Weir
Andrew Zanier

Graduate Student Union Representative: Jessica Gallinger
Graduate Student Union Representative:Brooke Gardhouse
Graduate Student Union Representative: Matthew Calverley
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Claudio Munoz
Student Tech Fund Representative (Second Year): Stephanie Quail
Student Tech Fund Representative (First Year): Emily Porta
Information Services Representative: Sara Allain
Information Services Representative: Ross Newton
Life and Times Committee Representative: Laura Chadwick
Programs Committee Representative: Sanjin Kuduzovic
Committee on Standing Representative: Simren Singh